Wednesday, June 29, 2011

day 513 | innocence

i know - i know.  i hear (and quite often) that i am BEHIND again :)  but my the true reasoning behind my madness was that we left for vacation last thursday and i didn't exactly want to announce that we were actually gone on the blog lol.  now we're home and we're getting ready for the busy wedding weekend - but i figured i'd better catch up. 

Tuesday, June 28, 2011

day 512 | just dance

when also else fails - just dance! :)  and you should always try your first dance on the side of a very large hill (or cliffs as alejandra called it).  that way you know FOR SURE that you will have a successful first dance on your wedding day!! :)

Monday, June 27, 2011

day 511 | kyla

today was a low key day as i HAD to recover from the weekend.  spent the morning picking up a little and spent the afternoon editing.  late this afternoon i had a mini session with kyla and her brother drake.  i first took their pictures a little over a year ago and i can't believe how much they have grown.  today's picture of the day is of miss kyla - she's FOUR and she didn't understand why her mom dressed her like a cowgirl because she doesn't live on a farm.  now that reminds me of tatum!!!! :)

Sunday, June 26, 2011

day 510 | chris & alejandra

i met chris & alejandra earlier this year when they booked me and tys for their wedding in october.  chris is actually tegan's music teacher's son.  they are the PERFECT couple to work with ... complete with laughter - jokes - and just plain fun!  i can't wait until their wedding later this year - they are so adorable!

Saturday, June 25, 2011

day 509 | teach me how to bucky

anytime i don't have to leave for a wedding until 12pm ... or i get done at 10:30pm instead of midnight - i know it's going to be a gooooooood wedding.  BUT insert bucky badger and the uw madison marching band into this equation and my day just got a whole lot better!! :)

Friday, June 24, 2011

day 508 | strawberries

tegan spent the night at his friend sawyers - tatum spent the night at grandma's - which means mom got some awesome sleep in time!  woke up around 8:30am, did some editing, tys got home around 10:30am, meet jadee for lunch, take kids to see cars 2, strawberry picking, and now we eat the loot!  overall i'd say today was a successful day! :)

Thursday, June 23, 2011

day 507 | adrianna

i LOVE mini sessions.  i get to spend time with a lot of different people in a short amount of time ... and i get to meet adorable people - like miss adrianna who turns 3 in a week and a half!  she reminded me that she isn't officially THREE as of yet - but soon. 

Wednesday, June 22, 2011

day 506 | deserving seniors

There are only two rules for nominating a senior:
1) They must be within 50 miles of Tomah / La Crosse or willing to come to the area to have their pictures taken

2) You cannot nominate yourself

I will be taking nominations until July 31st, 2011, at which point, two deserving seniors will be chosen for a full senior photo session. Their photo session will include a proof book with up to 50 images from their session AND a DVD with all the final high-resolution images and a copyright release.

One winner will be chosen by Pichette Photography - we will judge based on their deserving qualities, need, and what they do to help others in their school and their community.

The second winner will be chosen by the number of votes they get on Facebook. We will put all of the nominations in an album on Facebook along with a brief description - you get to petition your friends and family to help your nomination WIN by sending them over to our page and have them like the photo of the person that they would like to win.

Simple right?!? :) Here's how to enter:

1) Email a photo of your nomination to pichettephotography@charter.net along with the following information:

A) Name of the senior your are nominating
B) Phone number or email address they can be reached at if they win
C) High School they attend
D) Is this person financially able to afford their own portrait session: yes or no
E) Brief description of why you think this senior is SO deserving!
F) What type of organizations are they involved in? What are their hobbies and talents? How do they help others?
G) Your name
H) How did you hear about Pichette Photography?

2) Get your family and friends to vote! :)


Tuesday, June 21, 2011

day 505 | screaming

some days it's easier to just give up.  miss tatum has been having screaming fits for the last two days.  not sure if there's actually something wrong (seems unlikely) or if she's just learning the value of a temper tantrum.  walked out on her today at culver's - i'm pretty sure they were nervous i was actually going to leave the screaming child - but i think it may have gotten my point across to the wild child.

at any rate - how adorable is this little guy.  i've done his pictures since he was three months old.  and now he's WALKING!  watch out mom!

Monday, June 20, 2011

day 504 | owl love you forever

spunky child = mom's going crazy
spunky child wearing an owl costume = mom can't stop laughing

Sunday, June 19, 2011

day 503 | 44" and under

had a fun day in the dells with tyson's family (the inlaws).  yes, i used fun and inlaws in the same sentence.  weird huh?  :)  i actually know they are probably ready this so you know ;)  the kids haven't stopped talking about how much fun they had.  it all started with a ducks tour (for those of you NOT from wisconsin - a ducks tour is a land tour / boat tour all in one - yeah figure that one out).  they loved the part where we splashed into the water - and they loved when our tour guide decided to drive while covering his eyes.

then it was off to the go-karts.  tegan wasn't too keen on not being in the front - so thankfully dad picked up the pace after some stern disciplinary action from tegan.  AND then tegan & tatum got to drive their own go-karts - but there aren't many smiling pictures of tegan because (and i quote) - "MOM - you HAVE to keep your eyes on the road."  i'm so glad someone told me this.

last, but not least - it was off to tegan and tatum's favorite restaurant in the dells - buffalo phil's.  we HAD to sit by the train so that the train could deliver our food - and then we HAD to go into knuckleheads and ride every single ride that was available for 44" and under!

today's picture of the day is actually from the wisconsin river portion of the ducks tour.  i didn't even notice that there was some random guy sitting on the rocky edge - i have no clue how he got there lol.  BUT i thought it was a gorgeous picture

Saturday, June 18, 2011

day 502 | soccer

i am super excited about today's picture of the day!  using the pocket wizard and a couple of external flashes we got this image.  i wanted to do a soccer shoot - and tys wanted to do a pocket wizard shoot with bright bright sun - and so using the witherow boys (who are the best behaved kids i have ever had the priviledge of shooting on more than one occasion) - our vision came to reality.

now on with the day.  tys is dj'ing by madison and i'm taking the kids to their cousins graduation party.

Friday, June 17, 2011

day 501 | ahead of schedule

and just to prove to jessica that i can occasionaly be ahead of schedule - day 501 on time (even a little early)! 

Thursday, June 16, 2011

day 500 | love

boo-yah!  i am officially caught up - and i'm on day 500.  accomplishment much?!? ;)  and i'm in love with this photo from this morning's session.  specifically i'm in love with the be strong

Wednesday, June 15, 2011

day 499 | bouquet toss

i can officially say i am done editing wedding pictures (for this week anyway).  it only took me two weeks (okay - almost three)!  but of course i don't usually edit the dance until last - so it took me awhile to get to this picture - but i think it's HILARIOUS!  i love the tense feeling in the background.  amy's sister caught the bouquet - so maybe there'll be another wedding in the seegmiller future.

i must say - so far summer is going quite well.  the kids have discovered laptops.  real laptops.  i know - what was i thinking.  however for an hour a day nick jr. com allows me time to edit :)

Tuesday, June 14, 2011

day 498 | miss rylee

today i committed myself to editing.  editing - more editing - and still should be editing.  i need to finish this wedding.  i NEED to!  i have three more sessions this week plus the sessions i already had over the weekend - so this wedding is getting finished! :)  but first - haha.  i still had to show one more of miss rylee from last night. :)

Monday, June 13, 2011

day 497 | little girls

little girls.  rylee reminds me 100% of tatum.  she wasn't quite sure of me and she wasn't quite sure of the grass.  so i put on a long lens and sat back in a field while we let her warm up to her surroundings.  i was messing around taking pictures of the flowers while we waited and i LOVE this picture of miss rylee holding mom's hand in the background - but the perfect flower! :)

Sunday, June 12, 2011

day 496 | brothers

someone needs to tell my husband that he is only allowed to have so many projects going on at once!!  we are never going to finish everything!!  i escaped and shot these two adorable brothers.  i love how they are trying to coordinate their walking!

Saturday, June 11, 2011

day 495 | flower power

today's blog should be titled manic saturday.  we worked from 7am until 10pm straight and we still haven't accomplished everything on our list.  we steam cleaned the upstairs - cleaned out the kids closests - got more of the backyard leveled for the pool - got all of our flowers planted - and organized organized organized.

spent the last hour in the emergency room with tatum's eye.  we have bad eye luck in our house.  now we have to wait until monday to see what exactly is wrong.  but in the meantime you get to see the flowers we picked out for this year. 


Friday, June 10, 2011

day 494 | it's friday friday friday

insert melody here. gosh darn it - that song is addicting.  tys is off most of the day on fridays - so we started the day with breakfast as a fam at perkins - then off to run amazing errands (like multiple trips to the hardware store) in preparation for our big house cleaning weekend - and then the beginning of the loooooooooooong weekend of WORK :( 

took this picture accidentally today.  i wasn't paying attention and i accidentally underexposed the flower - but i'm kind of loving it! 

Thursday, June 9, 2011

day 493 | blah

i need to hire someone to organize and backup all my pictures.  i hate organizing and doing minor editing.  you can tell i'm in my blah time - as i am STILL working on my last wedding.  thankfully my wedding this weekend cancelled (not thankfully for them - thankfully they are rescheduling down the road) because maybe i'll actually accomplish something.  but don't count on it ;)

Wednesday, June 8, 2011

Tuesday, June 7, 2011

day 491 | clarity

have i mentioned before how much i love my pocket wizard?!?  just in case i hadn't - let me say it one more time ;)  let's see - in personal life - as if spending the next three months with my fighting children wasn't enough - tegan has the stomach flu.  SOOOOO - let's add some more time onto that.  he missed his end of the year picnic because he was too busy puking all over the place :(  thankfully he seems to be feeling better but now tatum says she's "queasy."  how does a four year old even know what queasy means?!?  in other news - if anyone has seen hooty the owl - he is missing and bedtime just isn't quite the same as it used to be :(  BRING ON WEDNESDAY - i'm done with tuesday!

Monday, June 6, 2011

day 490 | priest

spent this morning down in viroqua shooting the priest family.  i graduated (several years ago) with erin and today (several years later) i had the pleasure of taking pictures for her and her husband's 10 year anniversary!  of course, a trip to viroqua isn't complete without lunch at cheese corner!!!  other than that - pretty much everything has changed around home!  there are roads tore up everywhere - four lane highways going in - businesses going out - new businesses coming in - seems VERY different from the last time i was home.  maybe that's a sign i should start going more than once a year! ;)

Sunday, June 5, 2011

day 489 | grilling vodka

what does ...
grilling out
with friends
vodka
plus a slip and slide
all have in common?!?!?!

SUMMER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Saturday, June 4, 2011

day 488 | summer toes

i can tell it's summer by this little girls' feet!  i finally decided to pick up a camera today haha.  been long enough.  and for the record - i am so mad a JESSICA!!!!!!  you can't hint that you're going to come for the weekend and then decide not to ... tyson made me clean out our three-season porch - and the backyard - and the garage.  :(  booooooo

Friday, June 3, 2011

day 487 | silhouette

i have decided i am obsessed with silhouettes!  can you tell i'm still editing wedding pictures? haha.  i have finished the first wedding from this weekend - but i haven't started the second.  however in looking through them i came across this picture and i'm in love with it.  it was toward the end of the night and this little girl was sooo tired.  she was just mesmerized with our lights and watching the bride's dress in the lights.  it was so cute!

as for me personally - this has been a LONG week!  lots of catching up to do.  unfortunately one of our weddings (june 11th) got cancelled so there has been cancellation paperwork to deal with on that.  last night we went out for a small girl's night after a scrumptious tastefully simple party.  all i can say is that it was happy hour ALL night - so drinks were ½ off!  of course girl's night gets interesting when you walk in, sit down, turn around and all the boys are there too.  lol.

Thursday, June 2, 2011

day 486 | tuxedo

i'm in love with this tie - i want to steal it.  think they would have noticed?!?  and i think purple is one of my newest favorite colors.  normally i'm a black, white, and red kind of girl - but i'm digging dark purple!

Wednesday, June 1, 2011

day 485 | renner

according to jessica i've been slacking - so here's an update for june 1st (how crazy is it that it's june 1st?!?!?!??!).  all i have to say about this picture is look at that height on those groomsmen - that takes talent!!